Advertised Jobs

ADDENDUM!!!

2017-10-24

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

UASIN GISHU COUNTY ASSEMBLY SERVICE BOARD

ADDENDUM!!!

Uasin Gishu County Assembly Service Board invites applications from suitably qualified Kenyans from the thirty (30) Wards of Uasin Gishu County to fill the following vacant posts

  1. WARD OFFICE ASSISTANT/ SECRETARY (30 POSITIONS)

Duties and Responsibilities

  1. Typing from drafts and manual scripts
  2. Processing data
  3. Ensuring security of office records, documents and equipment including classified materials
  4. Preparing responses to simple routine correspondences
  5. Management of office protocol, managing of office petty cash, handling telephone calls and appointments
  6. Keep diaries and arrange appointments for MCAs
  7. Operating Office equipment
  8. Any other duties that may be assigned to you

Requirements for appointment

  • KCSE Certificate grade C- (C Minus)
  • Certificate in Computer Applications from a recognized institution

 

  1. PERSONAL ASSISTANT TO THE MCA (30 POSITIONS)

Duties and Responsibilities

  1. Handling all the numerous phone calls for the Member of County Assembly
  2. Fixing all the appointments for the Member of County Assembly
  3. Briefing the MCA on the agenda before every meeting
  4. Collecting all the reports on behalf of the MCA
  5. Having a daily schedule prepared for the MCA before they arrive in Office
  6. Assisting the MCA during meetings
  7. Attending meetings if the MCA is absent
  8. Any other duties that may be assigned to you

Requirements for appointment

  • KCSE Certificate grade C- (C Minus)
  • Excellent Computer Skills
  • Excellent Communication Skills

 

  1. WARD OFFICE SECURITY GUARD (30 POSITIONS)

Duties and Responsibilities

  1. Safeguarding property at the MCAs office
  2. Prevention of any illegal activity at the office vicinity
  3. Keeping order at the Office premises
  4. Any other duties assigned by the MCA

Requirements for appointment

  • KCSE Certificate grade D + (D Plus)
  • Must be of sound health
  • Certificate of good conduct

Terms of Service

Shall be a five years contract and tied to the political term of the MCA

Persons interested in filling the above positions from the respective wards should submit applications in own hand writing accompanied by two page curriculum vitae, certified copies of relevant academic and professional certificates, national identity card or passport and any other relevant documents. Persons with disabilities are encouraged to apply.

All applications should clearly indicate the position applied for in the reference line and addressed to:

The Secretary

County Assembly Service Board

Uasin Gishu County Assembly

P.O Box 100 – 30100

Eldoret

Or be hand delivered to the office of the Clerk County Assembly of Uasin Gishu located next to Uchumi Supermarket so as to reach him not later than 17th October 2017. Only the shortlisted candidates will be contacted.

 

R. T. Chepkonga

Clerk to County Assembly

Read More

INTERVIEW NOTICE

2017-02-15

Following an advertisement that appeared in the daily papers on 28th Jan 2016, the following applicants have been shortlisted and are scheduled to appear for interviews. The venue for the interviews is at the Queens Garden in Eldoret town situated along Eldoret-Kisumu Road.

NO

SENIOR AUDITOR (UGCASB 9)-1 POST

 

 

 

NO

NAME

ID NUMBER

DATE

TIME

1.

Eric Areba Shem

22019810

9/2/2017

9.00 am

2.

Benjamin K. Kemei

13206065

9/2/2017

9.30 am

3.

Alton Kipchoge Kogo

25548030

9/2/2017

10.00 am

4.

Philip Kingetich Muigei

26661759

9/2/2017

10.30 am

5.

Naomi Jepchumba Tugong

24072154

9/2/2017

11.00 am

6.

Anne Chesang Karoney

22110690

9/2/2017

11.30 am

7.

Walter Kiplagat Serem

No ID

9/2/2017

12.00 noon

8.

Eunice Chemaiyo

25932595

9/2/2017

12.30 pm

9.

Dickson Kipchumba

22220482

9/2/2017

12.30 pm

10.

Abednego Kimeli Kering

23136751

9/2/2017

1.00 pm

2.

 LEGAL (UGCASB 9)

 

 

 

NO

NAME

ID NUMBER

DATE

TIME

1.

Edna Tigoi

22923129

9/2/2017

2.00 pm

2.

Duncan Aura Makelo

27255934

9/2/2017

2.30 pm

3.

Sophie Awino Otieno Omolo

25895155

9/2/2017

3.00 pm

4.

Michelle Chebet Saina

23460261

9/2/2017

3.30 pm

3.

 SENIOR CLERK (UGCASB9)-1 POST

 

 

 

 

NO

NAME

IDNUMBER

DATE

TIME

1.

Solomon Cheserek

12466682

10/2/2017

9.00 am

2.

Paul Kirwa

No ID

10/2/2017

9.30 am

3.

Haron  Alex Sitienei

21848379

10/2/2017

10.00 am

4.

Henry Kiplimo Lelei

21411295

10/2/2017

10.30 am

5.

Wilfred Manyi

24442770

10/2/2017

11.00 am

6.

Everlyn Jelagat

20023796

10/2/2017

11.30 am

7.

Shopie Owino Otieno

25895155

10/2/2017

12.00 noon

8.

Samoei Kibet Nicholas

22265310

10/2/2017

12.30 pm

9.

Hillary Kimutai Kibet

12828521

10/2/2017

1.00 pm

10.

Bii Kipkosgei Stephen

24797782

10/2/2017

1.30 pm

11.

Omwamba Shadrack Makhokha

No ID

10/2/2017

2.00 pm

12.

Richard Kiprotich Yego

13613001

10/2/2017

2.30 pm

 

 

 

4.

HANSARD EDITOR (UGCASB 8)-1 POST

 

 

 

NO

NAME

ID NUMBER

DATE

TIME

1.

Lynet Angela Chepkoech

24614917

10/2/2017

2.30 pm

2.

Jackline Jepkemei

24403187

10/2/2017

3.00 pm

3.

Jefrey Shitote Otura

228333349

10/2/2017

3.30 pm

4.

Shadrack Misoi

No ID

10/2/2017

4.00 pm

5.

Musa Kipkoech Mutai

25631757

10/2/2017

4.30 pm

6.

Shadrack Cheruiyot Rotich

24879330

10/2/2017

5.00 pm

 

 

 

 

 

5.

HANSARD REPORTER II (UGCASB 6)-1 POST

 

 

 

NO

NAME

ID NUMBER

DATE

TIME

1.

Ebenezer Kiptoo Sanga

30050161

13/2/2017

9.00 am

2.

Jacqueline Chelagat Tum

2849077

13/2/2017

9.30  am

3.

Brigid Jepkoech Chemweno

No ID

13/2/2017

10.00 am

4.

Abraham K. Bett

No ID

13/2/2017

10.30am

5.

Rebecca Kongeluk Jepngetich

32933196

13/2/2017

11.00 am

6.

James  K .Gitaka

24991756

13/2/2017

11.30 am

 

 PERSONAL SECRETARY(UGCASB 7)- 1 POST

 

 

 

6.

NAME

ID NUMBER

DATE

TIME

NO

Miriam Jeptoo Saina

12637446

13/2/2017

12.00 noon

1.

Carolyn Chelimo

23625180

13/2/2017

12.30 pm

2.

Maxmilla Jepkosgei Tanui

27771454

13/2/2017

1.00 pm

3.

 Naomi J. Serem

23564504

13/2/2017

1.30 pm

4.

Susan Knight Namaya

10070865

13/2/2017

2.00 pm

5.

Faith Chepchirchir

247440605

13/2/2017

2.30 pm

6.

Sarah Chepkoech

25604566

13/2/2017

3.00 pm

7.

Esther Jerotich Bett

No ID

13/2/2017

3.30 pm

8.

 Valentine Chelimo

27894786

13/2/2017

4.00 pm

 

 

 

 

ASSISTANT SECRETARY II (UGCASB 4)-1 POST

 

 

 

7.

NAME

ID NUMBER

 DATE

TIME

NO

Sisey Jepkosgei Abigael

28981995

14/2/2017

9.00 am

1.

Alice Chepchumba Mutai

25924433

14/2/2017

9.30 am

2.

Lilian Jepkurui

29212539

14/2/2017

10.00 am

3.

Florence Bosibori Chepkite

20672979

14/2/2017

10.30 am

4.

Hellen Chemeli Barsang

14528266

14/2/2017

11.00 am

5.

Janet Samoei

24535466

14/2/2017

11.30 am

6.

Nancy Jemutai Rutto

24456621

14/2/2017

12.00 noon

7.

Francisca Cheptum Seroney

12633590

14/2/2017

12.30 pm

8.

Lily Kosgei

25284139

14/2/2017

1.00 pm

9.

Rebecca Kongeluk

32933196

14/2/2017

1.30 pm

10.

Sally Chepkorir   Biwott

20041346

14/2/2017

2.00 pm

 

Read More

< Previous | 1 | Next >